Loading...

This privacy statement, together with our terms of use (“Terms of Use”) and any other documents referred to on it (“Privacy Policy”), sets out how IPT uses and processes any personal information that you provide when you use this website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Company Details

  • IPT Ltd, 18D Euro Business Park, Little Island, Cork, Ireland
  • Contact Person: Laura Sheahan
  • Business address: 18D Euro Business Park, Little Island, Cork, Ireland
  • Business telephone number +353 (0)21 423 2233

Our principal activity is supplying technical solutions to the Life Science and Electronics Industries.
Website: http://ipt.ie/

Privacy Policy

At IPT, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we
collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand any changes made. This policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

What information do we collect? How do we use it? 

When you submit feedback or make an enquiry through our website, we need to know some details about you. This enables us to contact you. We collect your name, phone number, e-mail address and your message. We use this data to respond to any enquiries and take your feedback on how to improve our service.

IPT does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. It is stored on Salesforce.

Customers of Salesforce may electronically submit data or information to the Company’s Services (“Customer Data”).

Salesforce will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in Salesforce’s Master Subscription Agreement, or as may be required by law. In accordance with Salesforce’s Master Subscription Agreement, Salesforce may access Customer Data only for the purposes of providing the services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters, or as may be required by law.

IPT will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the duration of the contract and a period of six years thereafter to cover all warranties and Service Level Agreements in order to ensure we deliver a quality service to you and can facilitate repeat orders. Extensions to this time limit may be sought on an annual basis and you can unsubscribe after the retention period via return email. After such time the data is anonymised or deleted.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a text file placed on your computer by a website to enable that website to work more efficiently by recognising that you have visited that website before. Cookies make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor the website around your preferences and measure usability of the website. Most websites use cookies to provide information about how you use that site. Web browsers allow control of cookies through the browser settings.

For more information visit the All About Cookies website.

See this page http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ on how to change Cookie Settings on your browser.

This Drupal website, like the vast majority of websites, makes use of session cookies and other types of cookies.

We obtain information about your usage of the website by using a cookie file, in order to help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, to record session information and/or to assist you in browsing the website.

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website. The Cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your Rights

To request a copy of the data we hold on you, please contact Laura Sheahan at laura.sheahan@ipt.ie. We will respond within 1 month. No fee will apply.

Should you wish to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, or if you wish to request that we stop processing your data, please contact Laura Sheahan at laura.sheahan@ipt.ie. We will respond within 1 month.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner with regards to our processing your Personal Data. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois

Phone: +353 57 868 4800 / 353 761 104 800
LoCall: 1890 25 22 31
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Fax: +353 57 868 4757


Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.

IPT is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party you visit through these links.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by IPT. We will obtain consent from you when we collect this data through our website form. See above “What information do we collect? How do we use it?” for further details.

Should you wish to withdraw consent, please contact Laura Sheahan at laura.sheahan@ipt.ie. We will respond within 1 month.

Retention

All data collected and stored in our offices is kept for one year.

IPT will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the duration of the contract and a period of 6 years thereafter to cover all warranties and Service Level Agreements in order to ensure we deliver a quality service to you and can facilitate repeat orders. Extensions to this time limit may be sought on an annual basis and you can unsubscribe after the retention period via return email.

Anything submitted on this website form before 25th May 2018 has been erased from the database.

Going forward data will not be retained if you withdraw consent.

Privacy Statement for Children

This website is not targeted at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at

Laura.sheahan@ipt.ie or +353 (0)21 423 2233

We recommend that children aged 13 and under seek their parents or legal guardian’s permission before using the website or submitting any personal information to us through the website.

OUR BACKUP & SUPPORT GIVES YOU

Global Expertise & Regional Support

40 Years of servicing the needs of the global Hi-Tech sector

Maximises Overall Equipment Effectiveness

Comprehensive After Sales Service Packages

Sign up for our Newsletter

Subscribe and get industry updates

Please trust us, we will never send you spam

SERIALISATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS

THE KEY TO SUCCESS FOR THE PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY